PRIVACY POLICY

VÄSTSVENSKA HANDELSKAMMAREN AND YOUR PERSONAL PRIVACY

Personal privacy is important to us at Handelskammaren and we are responsible for the personal information provided to us by our members and others. This privacy policy describes how Handelskammaren treats your personal data. Västsvenska Handelskammaren Service AB, org nr 556063-6796, is responsible for your personal data and thereby for ensuring that this information is handled correctly according to the law.

WHO DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY TO?

This policy applies to our customers, particpants in our networks and training courses, partners and those who visit our websites. It also applies to the use of our services. Personal data is information which individually, or in combination with other data, can be used to identify a living person. It can, for example, be a name, address, email address, photograph or telephone number.

WHY DO WE GATHER PERSONAL DATA AND HOW DO WE HANDLE IT

Our reason for gathering personal data when you register for different activities is to enable us to follow the agreements you have entered into with us in regard to, for example, network groups, seminars och training courses.

We also gather information from you for our legitimate interest in giving you relevant information in our newsletters and other relevant information about our products and services. We can also use your data for our legitimate interest in developing our organisation by sending member surveys to you.

We save your data for only as long as it is necessary for us to achieve our reason for gathering the data in the first place. Some data can be saved for longer periods in order to meet legal requirements. For example, accounting laws require certain information to be kept for 7 years. Other data that is not required by any legislation to be kept for a specific time is only kept for as long as necessary for us to reach our aim with gathering the data.

HOW WE GATHER YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal information is mainly gathered when you provide us with information. You can therefore decide yourself which pieces of information you provide us with. We can ask for your personal data in the form of your name, email adress and telephone number.

In certain cases we gather more sensitive data after you have given your consent (for example regarding food allergies) in order to be able to provide appropriate food for you during an event. You have the right at any time to withdraw this consent. This can be done by contacting us. See our contact details below. Information on allergies can be revised if the information is no longer necessary for providing you with appropriate food.

COOKIES

Västsvenska Handelskammarens webbsite uses small text files, so-called cookies, to facilitate your use of the site. They are primarily used to gather statistics and to improve user experience. Atypical example would be that a choice you make on our webbsite is saved.

If you don't want your visits to our webbsite to be shown in our statistics in Google Analytics, you can install an addition in your browser. The addition is available for Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Safari och Opera and is available here. Note that if you block all cookies (including necessar necessary cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

We use cookies from third parties. This means that your personal data can be handled in a country outside the European Union (EU) or the Europenan economic area (EES). The level of legal protection of your personald data can differ in these countries and not give the same degree of protection as data protection laws in EU/EES. In cases where information is tranferred we will take appropriate action to ensure your data is safe. You can contact us if you have any questions on what we do to ensure the protection of your personal data which is transferred beyond the EU/EES.

We also use cookies for marketing, via different services. Remarketing involves interest-based advertising, in other works, how you behave on our website can be used for direct advertising on other websites. Data from third party cookies are used for this purpose.

If you wish to change your settings for remarketing or wish to opt out of cookies used for interest-based advertising from Google, you can do that here.

You can find more detailed information on cookies here.

HOW VÄSTSVENSKA HANDELSKAMMAREN PROTECTS YOUR DATA

Västsvenska Handelskammaren protects your personal data with a combination of technical and organisational solutions. An access system on all computers which handle personal data. We use encryption to protect your details. We review out routines for the collection, storage and handling of your personal data with a view to protecting against unlawful access to the system. Those personal details that exist on paper i folders etc are stored in locked cupboards.

WHO CAN VIEW YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is handled by Västsvenska Handelskammaren and those companies who act as personal data assistents for Västsvenska Handelskammaren. We do not give your personal data to any other companies only if necessary to comply with legislation, regulation or regulatory authority decisions, or in order to protect our rights or third party rights.

Your personal data is only transferred till a third party (company) if it is required to provide a service.

HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA STORED?

We treat different categories of personal data with different purposes and legal basis in different ways. For example, according to accounting legislations we must store certain details for 7 years. Therefore the llength of time we store data varies according to for which prurpose we are treating your data.

YOUR RIGHTS

  • You have the right to be informed which of your personal details are being gathered.
  • You have the right to ask for incorrect details registered about you to be corrected.
  • You have the right to be deleted from our system under the following conditions:
    the data is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was originally needed or if the data has been incorrectly handled.
    If the data has been saved with your consent, you have the right at anytime to withdraw your consent. Contact us and we will help with you with this.
  • You have the right to ask for the transfer of personal data you have given if you have given your consent for the data to be handled or if you have an agreement with personal data controller (data portability).
    Your right to be deleted does not apply if we are required by law (for example accounting legislation) to store personal data. The right to data portability applies only if the transfer is technically possibly.
Changes to our privacy policy

We update this policy when necessary. We recommend therefore that you keep yourself update with our policy and therefore know how we handle your personal data.

WOULD YOU LIKE TO KNOW MORE?

If you hae any questions regarding the handling of personal data as presented above please contact Västsvenska Handelskammarens customer contact via email » gdpr@vastsvenskahandelskammaren.se

If you believe your personal data has been incorrectly handled by us you are also welcome to contact Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten via their email imy@imy.se.

Our headquarters in Gothenburg

Where :
Parkgatan 49, 411 38 Gothenburg

Switchboard: +46 (0)31-83 59 00